Geoff BeyReal Estate · Greenville & the Upstate

Greenville home sellers

Let’s get your home
ready to sell.

Tell me about the house and when you’d like to move. We’ll look at what needs doing, where to price it, and how the sale fits with your next home.

Bright living room in a Greer, South Carolina home Geoff Bey sold
Greer · Sold

Selling a home in Greenville right now.

The best time to sell a house in Greenville is when it’s ready to show and priced against the homes buyers are comparing it to today. Over the last 90 days in Greenville County, the median sale price was about the same as a year ago, up slightly. Homes took about a week longer to sell, and sellers got about 98% of their list price. There’s about four months of supply, so pricing and condition matter more than picking a month.

Greenville County: last 90 days (Jul 15–Oct 13, 2026) vs. the same period in 2025.

Measure20262025Change
Homes sold1,9792,046−3.3%
Median sale price$377,500$374,179+0.9%
Average days on market5145+6 days
Sale-to-list ratio97.8%98.0%−0.2 pts
Active listings (10/13/2026)2,664——
Months of supply4.0——

By town, same 90 days.

TownMedian sale price 2026Median sale price 2025ChangeHomes sold 2026Months of supply
Greenville (incl. unincorporated)$380,000$374,679+1.4%7334.4
Greer$395,000$385,000+2.6%2543.4
Simpsonville$394,900$400,000−1.3%4063.9
Fountain Inn$332,352$320,000+3.9%1143.6
Travelers Rest$485,400$472,950+2.6%1144.1

Source: Greater Greenville MLS (Paragon), data as of 10/13/2026. Residential single-family, townhouse and condo; closed sales Jul 15–Oct 13. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

When is the best time to sell a house in Greenville?

The best time is when the house is ready, the asking price fits the homes buyers are comparing, and the sale works with your next move. There isn’t one right month for every Greenville home. I’d compare listing now with waiting before choosing a date.

If you’re ready now

Look at nearby competing listings, recent comparable sales, and the work still needed before photos. We can decide whether a short preparation period would improve how the home shows.

If you can wait

Give the wait a purpose: finishing a repair, planning your next home, or building more flexibility into the move. Compare that benefit with the cost of keeping the house. Waiting doesn’t guarantee a higher price.

If you have a deadline

Work backward from the date you need to move. Leave room for preparation, showings, contract deadlines, and a closing that may shift. We’ll talk through a backup plan before the calendar gets tight.

What the last three years show.

Homes that went under contract from April through November had been on the market about 45 to 51 days on average. From December through March it was closer to 56 to 63. How close homes sold to their asking price barely changed with the season: homes that closed sold for 97.8% to 98.6% of their final list price, depending on the month. That’s why I start with the house and the competition, not the calendar.

Three-year averages by month, September 2023 to August 2026, Greater Greenville MLS area. Days on market runs from listing to an accepted offer and is grouped by the month the offer was accepted. Closings and price are grouped by the month of closing. Days on market rose a little each year over this stretch.
MonthDays on market (offers accepted)Sale price vs. final list price (closings)Homes closed (average)
January6097.8%939
February6398.2%1,176
March5898.4%1,519
April5198.6%1,533
May4898.6%1,754
June4598.6%1,741
July4798.4%1,647
August5098.3%1,536
September4898.4%1,406
October5098.0%1,334
November5098.3%1,218
December5698.1%1,440

Source: All data from the Greater Greenville Association of REALTORS® Multiple Listing Service. Provided by South Carolina REALTORS®. Monthly Indicators reports © ShowingTime Plus, LLC (August 2024, 2025 and 2026 editions, each current as of September 10 of its year), as first published. Current report (PDF). Checked September 26, 2026.

A good listing starts before the photographer arrives.

We’ll talk about why you’re selling, your timing, the house, and what you need to walk away with. Then we’ll look at the homes buyers will be comparing yours with.

I’ll tell you which work may help, which work probably won’t pay you back, how nearby listings affect your options, and what the asking price means for your timing. If you can afford to wait and waiting is smarter, I’ll say that too.

The sale needs to work for the move you’re making.

The home-selling process, from first look to keys.

Here’s the plan: get the house ready, put it on the market, then handle the offers and closing.

01

Walk the house together

Condition, updates, layout, lot, systems, maintenance, improvements, paperwork, and the things a buyer will question.

02

Choose the prep

Clean, repair, edit, stage, or leave it alone. We’ll talk about which projects are worth the cost and effort.

03

Set the asking price

Comparable sales matter. So do the listings buyers will see next to yours, current demand, condition, timing, and your real goal.

04

Photograph and market the home

Professional photos, a listing written from the records we gathered, and the MLS, which feeds the big home-search sites. I use ShowingTime to coordinate showings and send you buyer feedback as it comes in.

05

Compare the offers

We’ll compare what you’d take home, the financing, repairs, concessions, deadlines, and how likely each offer is to close.

06

Keep the closing on track

Inspection, repair decisions, appraisal, title, deadlines, and the final walk-through. I keep all of it moving and tell you what’s next.

Gather the records before listing.

Gather what you have now so we can answer buyers’ questions and follow up on anything missing.

South Carolina disclosure

Complete it honestly, and keep it current.

South Carolina’s official disclosure form says sellers it covers generally give buyers the completed form before there’s a contract. Some sales are exempt, and a contract can set different timing. If an answer later becomes inaccurate or misleading, the form says it must be corrected promptly.

SC Real Estate Commission disclosure resources
Pre-1978 homes

Handle the federal lead disclosure before the contract.

For most housing built before 1978, EPA rules require disclosure of known lead-based paint information and available reports, the federal pamphlet, and the required contract language. We’ll check whether this applies before listing.

EPA lead-disclosure requirements
Greenville County records

Gather permits, invoices, warranties, and dates.

Greenville County says permits are required for new buildings, structural changes, additions, and many electrical, plumbing, or mechanical projects. The right records help us describe the work accurately and spot questions before buyers do.

Greenville County permit guidance
Address records

Verify the record instead of copying it.

Tax records, permits, surveys, HOA documents, and your own receipts tell different parts of the story. I line them up before we list, so the listing is specific and doesn’t claim anything the records can’t back up.

Not sure where to start? My Greenville County address checklist shows the records I check. It’s written for buyers, but those are questions worth getting ahead of as a seller, too.

Greenville County real-property resources

Selling outside Greenville County? Start with that county’s records.

Sources checked August 31–September 26, 2026. Cities and other counties set their own deadlines and permit rules. Your closing attorney can confirm which disclosure requirements apply to your sale.

What actually changes your price.

We’ll look at these together when deciding on an asking price.

Condition & maintenance

Buyers notice visible work, but the larger systems and documentation often decide how confident they feel after the tour.

Competition

A recent sale down the street is history. The homes for sale right now are what buyers are choosing between.

Timing

Your calendar, current demand, showing readiness, and the next move all shape the right week to list.

Terms

A higher offer can still be weaker after financing, concessions, appraisal risk, repair requests, or an uncertain timeline.

Presentation

Good photos and a home that’s ready for showings help buyers picture themselves there.

Your objective

Maximum price, speed, certainty, convenience, and coordination with another purchase are different goals. Tell me which matters most to you.

Seller questions.

A few things sellers often ask me.

When is the best time to sell a house in Greenville, SC?

The best time is when the house is ready, the asking price fits the homes buyers are comparing, and the sale works with your next move. There isn’t one right month for every Greenville home. Over the last three years of Greater Greenville MLS data (September 2023 to August 2026), homes that went under contract from April through November had been on the market about 45 to 51 days on average, compared with about 56 to 63 days from December through March. Sale price compared with final list price stayed between 97.8% and 98.6% in every month. See the month-by-month table.

How should I prepare my home for sale?

Start with safety, function, obvious maintenance, and the details that create doubt. Then compare the likely return and disruption before spending money on cosmetic projects.

Should we price high so there’s room to negotiate?

Sometimes that creates leverage. Sometimes it makes the right buyers skip the home and forces the listing to chase the market later. We’ll look at nearby sales and current listings before deciding.

Is the highest offer always the best offer?

No. Net proceeds, financing, appraisal risk, concessions, inspection exposure, deposits, contingencies, and closing certainty all matter.

What does it cost to sell a house in Greenville?

Before we list, we’ll estimate what you may walk away with after your loan payoff, agreed brokerage fees, preparation, closing charges, and any repairs or credits. For a typical sale, South Carolina’s deed recording fee is $1.85 for every $500 of the sale price; a partial $500 counts as a full one. Your closing attorney will confirm the fee, any exemption, and how the contract allocates the cost.

Try my seller net proceeds calculator →

SCDOR deed-fee rules · County deed-stamp calculator

Can I sell and buy at the same time?

Yes, but the sequence needs a plan. Financing, sale contingencies, possession, timing, temporary housing, and risk tolerance determine which path fits.

What areas do you cover?

Greenville, Mauldin, Greer, Simpsonville, Fountain Inn, Piedmont, Taylors, Woodruff, Five Forks, Tigerville, Greenwood, and nearby Upstate communities, including lake property.

Tell me about the house, and the move after it.

I’ll give you a straight read on condition, likely competition, pricing, timing, and what’s worth doing before you list.

Prefer to write it out? Tell me about the house here.
Geoff Bey standing outdoors on a tree-lined street

I’m Geoff Bey, a real estate agent with Keller Williams Greenville Upstate and a Navy veteran.

“Geoff genuinely cared about finding the right home for me not simply making a sale.”
D. Hughes · Homebuyer · Google review
Read reviews on Google ↗